HERA-B meeting Jan 18-25, 2002

Agenda --- (version: Jan 22)


Friday, 18 January
14:00 - 17:00 Bldg. 66 Muon group Agenda: Yu. Zaitsev


Monday, 21 January
17:00 - 18:30 Sem. 61 FLT group Agenda: B. Schwingenheuer


Tuesday, 22 January
8:30 - 9:30 Kl.G.Sp. Luminosity working group Agenda: J. Carvalho
9:30 - 13:00 Aud. 61 Analysis group Agenda: P. Kreuzer Analysis group
13.00 - 14:00 BAH RICH group Agenda: P. Krizan
14.00 - 17:00 BAH Luminosity working group Agenda: J. Carvalho
14.00 - 17:00 Sem. 3 SLT group Agenda: P. Kreuzer
14:00 - 18:00 Sem. 61 Alignment group Agenda: F. Sanchez
14:30 - 16:30 Bldg. 66 OTR group Agenda: H. Kapitza HERA-B 02-006
17:00 - 19:00 Bldg. 66 Tracking group Agenda: H. Kolanoski Tracking group


Wednesday, 23 January

Technical review (1a), Aud. DESY, Chair: J. Spengler HERA-B 02-007
9:00 - 9:20 M. Funcke Target
9:20 - 9:40 M. Braeuer VDS
9:40 - 10:00 W. Gradl ITR
10:00 - 10:20 H. Kapitza OTR
10:20 - 10:50 coffee

Technical review (1b), Aud. DESY, Chair: J. Spengler HERA-B 02-008
10:50 - 11:05 P. Krizan RICH
11:05 - 11:25 S. Shuvalov ECAL
11:25 - 11:45 Y. Zaitsev Muon
11:45 - 11:55 M. Danilov iHPT
11:55 - 12:05 D. Goulart oHPT
12:05 - 12:15 V. Saveliev TRD

Technical review (2) , Aud. 61, Chair: B. Schmidt HERA-B 02-009
14:30 - 14:45 V. Rybnikov DAQ
14:45 - 15:00 J. Hernandez Farms
15:00 - 15:15 V. Amaral Database
15:35 - 16:05 coffee
16:05 - 16:20 C. Cruse Muon pretrigger, RICH veto
16:20 - 16:35 M. Bruschi ECAL pretrigger, ECAL veto
16:35 - 16:55 B. Schwingenheuer FLT
16:55 - 17:15 T. Nunez SLT
18:00 - 19:00 Sem. 1Collaboration Board Agenda: F. Eisele
20:00 Collaboration dinner


Thursday, 24 January

Running, Software & reconstruction review Aud. DESY, Chair: H. Albrecht
9:30 - 9:50 M. Braeuer Data quality HERA-B 02-010
9:50 - 10:10 A. Spiridonov Tracking HERA-B 02-011,
10:10 - 10:30 D. Kruecker Alignment HERA-B 02-012,
10:30 - 11:30 coffee
11:30 - 11:45 J. Hernandez Reprocessing HERA-B 02-013,
11:45 - 12:05 V. Saveliev Monte Carlo status HERA-B 02-014

Physics analyses Aud. DESY, Chair: A. Zoccoli
14:00 - 14:40 M. Villa B to J/psi cross section ratio ,HERA-B 02-015
14:40 - 14:50 NN Referee report
14:50 - 15:05 M. Zavertiaev V0 Inclusive production HERA-B 02-016
15:05 - 15:10 NN Referee report
15:10 - 15:30 J. Carvalho Luminosity HERA-B 02-017
15:30 - 16:00 coffee
16:00 - 16:20 R. Spighi J/psi production HERA-B 02-018
16:20 - 16:25 NN Referee report
16:20 - 16:25 R. Spighi / M. Buchler J/psi production HERA-B 02-019
16:20 - 16:25 A.Christensen Chi_c production (1) HERA-B 02-020
16:25 - 16:50 O. Igonkina Chi_c production (2) HERA-B 02-021
16:50 - 16:55 NN Referee report

17:15 - 19:00 Trigger commission Sem. 5 Agenda: F. Eisele


Friday, 25 January

9:30 - 12:00 Collaboration Board Sem. 1, Chair: F. Eisele

Final plenary session Sem. 4, Chair: B. Schmidt
13:00 - 13:20 F. Eisele News from the Collaboration Board HERA-B 02-022
13:20 - 13:40 P. Buchholz Run coordinator's report HERA-B 02-023
13:40 - 14:00 J. Spengler Technical coordinator's report HERA-B 02-024
14:00 - 14:20 A. Zoccoli Physics coordinator's report HERA-B 02-025
14:20 - 14:40 M. Medinnis Spokesman's report HERA-B 02-026


Room explanation:
Ib,4a Room 4a in Building Ib ( 52 persons)
Ib,4b Room 4b in Building Ib ( 64 persons)
Ib,3 Room 3 in Building Ib ( 34 persons)
Ib,5 Room 5 in Building Ib ( 20 persons)
Aud.61 Auditorium in Building 61
Aud.DESY DESY-Auditorium
Sem.61 Seminar room in Building 61 ( 30 persons)
Bldg.66 Seminar room in Building 66 ( 30 persons)
Sem.1 Room below the library in Building I ( 34 persons)
Kl.G.Sp. Small room below cafeteria ( 15 persons)
Gr.G.Sp. Large room below cafeteria ( 30 persons)
25b,109 Room 109 in Hasylab bldg. 25b
25b,235 Room 235 in Hasylab bldg. 25b
Sem.2 Seminar room in Building 2a
Sem.BAH Seminar room in Building 3 (Helgoland)


Uschi Djuanda
Last modified: Feb 7, 2002